Pinehurst Golf News Archive

Our Champion, Martin Kaymer

Martin Kaymer 18

Congratulations to Martin Kaymer on a historic performance in winning the 114th U.S. Open on Pinehurst No. 2.

We are proud to welcome a such a great Champion to our halls. Your class, poise and tremendous talent only add to our legacy in golf.

Leave a comment

Happy Father’s Day from Pinehurst

Payne has always said it best.

Leave a comment

U.S. Open Final Round Pairings

Putter Boy


9:32 a.m.: Toru Taniguchi, Kelly Mitchum (Marker)

9:43 a.m.: Russell Henley, Kevin Tway

9:54 a.m.: Boo Weekley, Kevin Stadler

10:05 a.m.: Louis Oosthuizen, Matthew Fitzpatrick

10:16 a.m.: Fran Quinn, Daniel Berger

10:27 a.m.: Alex Cejka, Clayton Rask

10:38 a.m.: Justin Leonard, Billy Hurley Iii

10:49 a.m.: Danny Willett, Harris English

11 a.m.: Bo Van Pelt, Paul Casey

11:11 a.m.: Seung-Yul Noh, Gary Woodland

11:22 a.m.: Scott Langley, Stewart Cink

11:33 a.m.: Zac Blair, Graeme McDowell

11:44 a.m.: Kenny Perry, Zach Johnson

11:55 a.m.: Nicholas Lindheim, Jim Furyk

12:06 p.m.: Patrick Reed, Webb Simpson

12:17 p.m.: Billy Horschel, Ernie Els

12:28 p.m.: Cody Gribble, Sergio Garcia

12:39 p.m.: Brendon Todd, Phil Mickelson

12:50 p.m.: Bill Haas, Retief Goosen

1:01 p.m.: Ryan Moore, Keegan Bradley

1:12 p.m.: Ian Poulter, Hideki Matsuyama

1:23 p.m.: Steve Stricker, Aaron Baddeley

1:34 p.m.: Lucas Bjerregaard, Shiv Kapur

1:45 p.m.: Rory McIlroy, Adam Scott

1:56 p.m.: J.B. Holmes, Marcel Siem

2:07 p.m.: Jason Day, Jimmy Walker

2:18 p.m.: Garth Mulroy, Francesco Molinari

2:29 p.m.: Victor Dubuisson, Brendon de Jonge

2:40 p.m.: Chris Kirk, Jordan Spieth

2:51 p.m.: Justin Rose, Kevin Na

3:02 p.m.: Brooks Koepka, Matt Kuchar

3:13 p.m.: Brandt Snedeker, Dustin Johnson

3:24 p.m.: Henrik Stenson, Erik Compton

3:35 p.m.: Rickie Fowler, Martin Kaymer

Leave a comment

The History of Pinehurst’s Iconic Putter Boy

Photo by USGA's John Mummert

Photo by USGA’s John Mummert


They’ve stood sentinel over the practice putting greens at Pinehurst for decades. They’ve traveled the world on the shirts and caps of golfers. They’ve lured guests to Pinehurst from the pages of newspapers and magazines for a century. And they’ve been the centerpieces of handsome marks for Pinehurst’s chapters in the U.S. Open.

“The Golf Lad” and his offspring pal, “The Putter Boy,” are certainly among the most famous inanimate figures in the game of golf.

Frank Presbrey, Pinehurst’s first advertising counselor, in the early 1900s created a young boy that appeared in the resort’s early advertising and calendars who was called “The Golf Lad,” “The Golf Boy,” or “The Golf Calendar Lad.” Later he was replaced on the calendars sent annually to hotel guests by photos of Donald Ross playing the Pinehurst golf courses.

… Continue Reading

Leave a comment

2014 U.S. Women’s Open Groupings and Starting Times

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. (June 14, 2014) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Women’s Open Championship, Thursday (June 19) and Friday (June 20), at the 6,649-yard, par-70 Pinehurst Resort & Country Club (Course No. 2).

The U.S. Women’s Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 19 and 20, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 21 and 22. In the event of a tie after 72 holes, a three-hole aggregate score playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole by hole until the winner is determined.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – (a) Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.; Xyra Suyetsugu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Rebecca Hudson, England

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Weiling Hsu, Chinese Taipei; Erica Popson, Davenport, Fla.; (a) Jessica Porvasnik, Hinckley, Ohio

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Jane Park, Seal Beach, Calif.; Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Lisa McCloskey, Houston, Texas

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Stacey Keating, Australia; Lala Anai, Japan; Nikki Campbell, Australia

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Birdie Kim, Republic of Korea; Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia; Katie Burnett, Brunswick, Ga.

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Yoo Lim Choi, Republic of Korea; Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Alison Walshe, Westford, Mass.

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Se Ri Pak, Republic of Korea; Caroline Hedwall, Sweden

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Lexi Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Karrie Webb, Australia; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Sun Young Yoo, Republic of Korea; Julieta Granada, Paraguay; Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.; Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.; Natalie Gulbis, Lake Las Vegas, Nev.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Marta Silva, Spain; Holly Clyburn, England; Chie Arimura, Japan

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Jaye Marie Green, Boca Raton, Fla.; (a) Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada; Stephanie Na, Australia

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Eri Joma, Japan; (a) Yuting Shi, People’s Republic of China; Karlin Beck, Montgomery, Ala.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Nicole Garcia, South Africa; Misuzu Narita, Japan; (a) Samantha Gotcher, Clarksville, Tenn.

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Kelsey Macdonald, Scotland; (a) Paige Lee, Folsom, Calif.; (a) Madison Kerley, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Catherine O’Donnell, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; (a) Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; Jessica Wallace, Canada

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea; Teresa Lu, Chinese Taipei; Carlota Ciganda, Spain

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; Katherine Kirk, Australia; Giulia Sergas, Italy

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Sakura Yokomine, Japan; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England; Meena Lee, Republic of Korea

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – I.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; Azahara Munoz, Spain; Ha Na Jang, Republic of Korea

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Inbee Park, Republic of Korea; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; (a) Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Gerina Piller, Roswell, N.M.; Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea; Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Ai Miyazato, Japan; Sandra Gal, Germany; Jennifer Johnson, Carlsbad, Calif.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Ayako Uehara, Japan; Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands; Danielle Kang, Republic of Korea

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Sadena Parks, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Caroline Powers, Bowling Green, Ohio; (a) Emily Penttila, Finland

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Paula Hurtado, Colombia; (a) Hannah Pietila, Brighton, Mich.; Lucy Williams, England

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Carleigh Silvers, Greeley, Colo.; (a) Sierra Sims, Austin, Texas; (a) Narangyi Bae, Republic of Korea

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – (a) Jordan Ferreira, University Place, Wash.; (a) Celine Boutier, France; Brooke Pancake, Chattanooga, Tenn.

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Kris Tamulis, Naples, Fla.; (a) Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Ashley Knoll, Shenandoah, Texas

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada; (a) Ally McDonald, Fulton, Miss.; Ayaka Watanabe, Japan

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Beatriz Recari, Spain; Karine Icher, France; Chella Choi, Republic of Korea

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Rikako Morita, Japan; Ilhee Lee, Republic of Korea; Caroline Masson, Germany

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Amy Yang, Republic of Korea; Catriona Matthew, Scotland; Michelle Wie, Jupiter, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. - Lydia Ko, New Zealand; Suzann Pettersen, Orlando, Fla.; Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Mika Miyazato, Japan; Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea; Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Yumiko Yoshida, Japan; Mo Martin, Altadena, Calif.; Candie Kung, Chinese Taipei

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Jacqui Concolino, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland; TBD

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Sandra Changkija, Orlando, Fla.; Brianna Do, Lakewood, Calif.; (a) Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Marissa Chow, Honolulu, Hawaii; So-Young Jang, Republic of Korea; Amy Boulden, Wales

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Jasi Acharya, Columbus, Mont.; (a) Elizabeth Tong, Canada; (a) Chisato Hashimoto, Japan

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Sue Kim, Canada; Marissa Steen, West Chester, Ohio; (a) Mathilda Cappeliez, France

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Dori Carter, Valdosta, Ga.; (a) Minjee Lee, Australia; Kristy McPherson, Tampa, Fla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Laura Davies, England; Jennifer Rosales, Philippines; Laura Diaz, Winston-Salem, N.C.

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Irene Coe, Fullerton, Calif.; Christel Boeljon, Netherlands; Belen Mozo, Spain

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.; Yani Tseng, Chinese Taipei

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.; Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; Paula Creamer, Windermere, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Shanshan Feng, People’s Republic of China; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Anna Nordqvist, Sweden

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa; Haeji Kang, Republic of Korea; Gwladys Nocera, Switzerland

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Hee Kyung Bae, Republic of Korea; Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Nicole Castrale, Palm Desert, Calif.

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Mariajo Uribe, Colombia; Jee Young Lee, Republic of Korea; Ashleigh Simon, South Africa

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Yueer Cindy Feng, People’s Republic of China; Kelly Tan, Malaysia; (a) Janie Jackson, Huntsville, Ala.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.; Tzu-Chi Lin, Chinese Taipei; Maria Hernandez, Spain

(a) = amateur

2014 U.S. Women’s Open Championship – Par and Yardage

Pinehurst No. 2 will be set up at 6,649 yards and will play to a par of 35-35–70.

Leave a comment